James J. Shorter, Appellant, Doretta M. Shorter, Appellant, vs. Equity Bank, Respondent, James I. Vermilya, et al., Respondents.
[…] P. 56.03. This court will affirm a grant of summary judgment if it can be sustained on any ground. Winkler v. Magnuson, 539 N.W.2d 821, 828 (Minn. App. 1995), review denied (Minn. Feb. 13, 1996). A party opposing summary judgment may not rest upon the mere averments or denials of the adverse party s pleading but must 6 present specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. Minn. R. Civ. P. 56.05. II. Notice of foreclosure The district court concluded that there are no issues of material fact relating to the adequacy of service of the notice of foreclosure. Minn. Stat. § 580.03 (2010) provides in relevant part: Six weeks published notice shall be given that such mortgage will be foreclosed by sale of the mortgaged premises or some part thereof, and at least four weeks before the appointed time of sale a copy of such notice shall be served in like manner as a summons in a civil action in the district court upon the person in possession of the mortgaged premises, if the same are actually occupied. . . . The notice required by section 580.041 must be served simultaneously with the notice of foreclosure required by this section. Shorters allege that they were not personally served and that this potentially . . . constitutes wrongful foreclosure. They assert that their son, who lived in a mobile home on the property at the time, may have been served.