State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jennifer Ann Shurtz, Appellant
[…] Stat. § 611A.04, subd. 1(a) (2008). [T]his broad language gives the [district] court significant discretion to award restitution for a victim s expenses. State v. Tenerelli, 598 N.W.2d 668, 671 (Minn. 1999). [T]he legislature has specifically expressed its intent that victims of offenders convicted of violating section 609.26 recover costs incurred in recovering their child. State v. Maidi, 537 N.W.2d 280, 284 (Minn. 1995). Section 609.26 provides for restitution upon a conviction: In addition to any sentence imposed, the court may assess any expense incurred in returning the child against any person convicted of violating this section. Minn. Stat. § 609.26, subd. 4 (2008). The broad language of Minn. Stat. § 609.26, subd. 4[,] strongly indicates a legislative intent to give wide discretion to the sentencing court when ordering restitution of expenses incurred in returning a child to the custodial parent.