Annotate this Case
[…] In re Estate of Eckley, 780 N.W.2d 407, 410 (Minn. App. 2010). But a district court s findings of fact shall not be set aside unless they are clearly erroneous. Id. Minnesota s Foreclosure Purchaser Act (MFPA) regulates real estate transactions involving a foreclosed homeowner who enters into a foreclosure reconveyance with a foreclosure purchaser. See Minn. Stat. § 325N.10 (providing definitions). Under the act, bona fide purchasers and bona fide encumbrancers3 are specifically protected from claims by the former owners of property in foreclosure reconveyance transactions. Minn. Stat. § 325N.17(f)(3). Specifically, the act provides in relevant part that: [N]o grant of any interest or encumbrance is defeated or affected as against a bona fide purchaser or encumbrance for value and without notice of a violation of sections 325N.10 to 3 A bona fide encumbrancer is one who, in good faith and for valuable consideration, acquires a lien by an instrument which is duly recorded. See Black s Law Dictionary 607 (9th ed. 2009) (defining encumbrancer as [o]ne having a legal claim, such as a lien or mortgage, against property ); see also Anderson v. Graham Inv. Co., 263 N.W.2d 382, 384 (Minn. 1978) (stating that a bona fide purchaser is one who gives consideration in good faith without actual, implied, or constructive notice of inconsistent outstanding rights of others ). 6 325N.18, and knowledge on the part of any such person or entity that the property was residential real property in foreclosure does not constitute notice of a violation of sections 325N.10 to 325N.18. This section does not abrogate any duty of inquiry which exists as to rights or interests in persons in possession of the residential real property in foreclosure. Here, the district court held that under section 325N.17(f)(3), a bona fide encumbrancer has duty to inquire as to the rights or interests of persons in possession of the residential real property in foreclosure. The district court then addressed several factors that should have placed appellant and Argent on inquiry notice that there were irregularities with the transaction and mortgage.