Annotate this Case
[…] Unless otherwise specified, the provisions of chapter 518 apply to a proceeding under chapter 257C. Minn. Stat. § 257C.02(a) ( Chapters 256, 257, and 518 . . . apply to third-party and de facto custody proceedings [under chapter 257C] unless otherwise specified in this 8 chapter. ). Chapter 257C does not otherwise specify a method for vacation of a stipulated judgment, and therefore, we must determine whether the district court s action complied with section 518.145, subdivision 2. That section provides: On motion and upon terms as are just, the court may relieve a party from a judgment and decree, order, or proceeding under this chapter, . . . and may order a new trial or grant other relief as may be just for the following reasons: (1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; (2) newly discovered evidence which by due diligence could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under the Rules of Civil Procedure, rule 59.03; (3) fraud, whether denominated intrinsic or extrinsic, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party; (4) the judgment and decree or order is void; or (5) the judgment has been satisfied, released, or discharged, or a prior judgment and decree or order upon which it is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated, or it is no longer equitable that the judgment and decree or order should have prospective application. The motion must be made within a reasonable time, and for a reason under clause (1), (2), or (3), not more than one year after the judgment and decree, order, or proceeding was entered or taken. . . . This subdivision does not limit the power of a court to entertain an independent action to relieve a party from a judgment and decree, order, or proceeding or to grant relief to a party not actually personally notified as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure, or to set aside a judgment for fraud upon the court. It is undisputed that there was no formal motion before the court to vacate the stipulation under Minn.