State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Edward Norman, Appellant.
[…] We have no difficulty concluding that these claims are false under section 609.455. Because there was sufficient evidence for a jury to find that Norman allowed claims against the city and that the claims were false under the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 609.455, the evidence sustains his convictions for permitting false claims against government. II. Norman argues that the evidence is insufficient2 to support his conviction for theft by swindle. Specifically, Norman argues that he did not have intent to deprive the city of money, and that his conduct did not constitute a swindle. Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2 (2008), provides in pertinent part: Whoever does any of the following commits theft and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 3: .... 2 We once again construe Norman s argument as a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. His actual argument is that the state failed to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that [he] committed a theft by swindle because it did not prove that [he] intended to deprive the city of any money or that his conduct constituted a swindle. 11 (4) by swindling, whether by artifice, trick, device, or any other means, obtains property or services from another person; or (5) intentionally commits any of the acts listed in this subdivision but with intent to exercise temporary control only and: (i) the control exercised manifests an indifference to the rights of the owner or the restoration of the property to the owner. Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(4), (5)(i). Swindling requires a showing of affirmative fraudulent or deceitful behavior. State v. Flicek, 657 N.W.2d 592, 598 (Minn. App. 2003). A crime of theft by temporary control is complete upon the taking and does not require an intent to permanently deprive.