,Concerned River Valley Citizens, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Chisago County, Respondent, Lent Township, Respondent, Sunrise River Energy, LLC, Respondent.
[…] Norris, 270 N.W.2d 290, 292 (Minn. 1978)). The standard of review is de novo. Id. II. Appellants failed to establish that the county and township are precluded from entering into a development agreement prior to MPUC s issuance of a site permit. Appellants argue that because the local zoning laws are not preempted until the MPUC issues a site permit, the development agreement must be declared unlawful and unenforceable because it allows for a proposed use (the power plant) that is not a permitted use under local zoning ordinances. Minn. Stat. § 216E.10, subd. 1 (2010) provides: To assure the paramount and controlling effect of the provisions herein over other state agencies, regional, county, and local governments, and special purpose government districts, the issuance of a site permit or route permit and subsequent purchase and use of such site or route locations for large electric power generating plant and high-voltage transmission line purposes shall be the sole site or route 5 approval required to be obtained by the utility. Such permit shall supersede and preempt all zoning, building, or land use rules, regulations, or ordinances promulgated by regional, county, local and special purpose government. Because the agreement is contingent on SRE obtaining the required MPUC approval, there is logic to appellants argument that the power plant cannot be constructed (and therefore the agreement cannot be enforced) unless and until the MPUC issues a site permit, but there is no merit to appellants