,Sheila Hall, Relator, vs. Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent.
[…] Cole v. Metro. Council HRA, 686 N.W.2d 334, 336 (Minn. App. 2004) (quotation omitted). DHS may issue an order of conditional license if it finds that the applicant or license holder has failed to comply with an applicable law or rule. Minn. Stat. § 245A.06, subd. 1(a) (2010). Hall argues that she has personally done no wrong, and thus an order of conditional license is impermissible. We disagree. Hall reapplied for an individual child-care license pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 245A.08, subd. 5a(a)(1), which provides: A license holder and each controlling individual of a license holder whose license has been revoked because of noncompliance with applicable law or rule must not be granted a license for five years following the revocation. Notwithstanding the five-year restriction, when a license is revoked because a person, other than the license holder, resides in the home where services are provided and that person has a disqualification that is not set aside and no variance has been granted, the former license holder may