,State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Johnathan David Johnson, Appellant.
[…] The reviewing court considers the totality of the evidence before the judge or jury in making this determination. Rhodes, 657 N.W.2d at 842. Appellant argues that his trial counsel was ineffective because counsel failed to (1) pursue a voluntary-intoxication defense, (2) attempt to show that M.B. recruited S.H. to perform the sexual acts, or (3) produce any other exculpatory evidence. Voluntary-intoxication defense Appellant argues that his trial counsel s performance was deficient because counsel did not assert a defense of voluntary intoxication. Minn. Stat. § 609.075 (2008) states: An act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is not less criminal by reason thereof, but when a particular intent or other state of mind is a necessary element to constitute a particular crime, the fact of intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such intent or state of mind. 5 Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(a), defines a specific-intent crime. State v. Austin, 788 N.W.2d 788, 792 (Minn. App. 2010), review denied (Minn. Dec. 14, 2010). Voluntary intoxication, therefore, may be asserted as a defense.