State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terence Duane Maurstad, Appellant.
[…] State v. Palubicki, 700 N.W.2d 476, 485 (Minn. 2005). In the absence of some indication that the [district] court exercised its discretion arbitrarily, capriciously, or contrary to legal usage, the appellate court is bound by the result. Kroning v. State Farm Auto. Ins. Co., 567 N.W.2d 42, 46 (Minn. 1997). The district court admitted the evidence as relationship evidence under Minn. Stat. § 634.20. The statute provides that: Evidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse . . . is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. Similar conduct includes, but is not limited to, evidence of domestic abuse . . . . Domestic abuse . . . [has] the meaning[] given under section 518B.01, subdivision 2. Minn. Stat. § 634.20. Despite the similarities between evidence admitted under this section and evidence admitted under Minn. R. Evid. 404(b), the stringent procedural requirements of rule 404(b) do not apply to section 634.20 evidence. State v. Meyer, 749 N.W.2d 844, 849 (Minn. App. 2008). For example, the state is not required to provide notice of the evidence, the state is not required to prove the similar conduct by clear and convincing evidence, and the district court is not required to independently consider the state s need for such evidence as the need for section 634.20 evidence is naturally considered as part of the assessment of the probative value versus prejudicial 4 effect of the evidence. Id. (quoting State v. Bell, 719 N.W.2d 635, 639 (Minn. 2006)). Thus, evidence is admissible under Minn. Stat. § 634.20 so long as (1) it is similar conduct by the accused, (2) it is perpetuated against the victim of domestic abuse or against another family or household member, and (3) the probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. Id. Appellant argues that the district court abused its discretion by admitting the evidence for two reasons: (1) that the evidence is not proper relationship evidence under the statute and (2) the probative value of the evidence was substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.