Christa Lynn Nagel, Respondent, vs. Trevor J. Penning, Appellant.
[…] Appellant s argument is based on a portion of Minn. Stat. § 518A.41, subd. 5(a), that states that the court must order that the cost of health care coverage and all unreimbursed and uninsured medical expenses under the health plan be divided between the obligor and obligee based on their proportionate share of the parties combined monthly [parental income for determining child support]. But in making this argument, appellant overlooks a later provision in Minn. Stat. § 518A.41, subd. 5, that states: If the party ordered to carry health care coverage for the joint child already carries dependent health care coverage for other dependents and would incur no additional premium costs to add the joint child to the existing coverage, the court must not order the other party to contribute to the premium costs for coverage of the joint child. Minn. Stat. § 518A.41, subd. 5(d). The CSM found: The joint child is currently enrolled in health care and dental coverage provided by [appellant]. [Appellant s] spouse is also covered under the policy.