Steven Ehlen, Appellant, vs. Hanratty & Associates, Inc., Respondent.
[…] Davies v. W. Publ g Co., 622 N.W.2d 836, 841 (Minn. App. 2001), review denied (Minn. May 29, 2001). Section 181.145 requires employers to pay to independent contractors the commissions that the contractors earned through the last day of employment. If an employer fails to pay the commissions earned after a demand has been made by the salesperson, the statute obliges the employer to pay in addition to earned commissions a penalty for each of up to fifteen days the employer was late in paying the salesperson. Minn. Stat. § 181.145, subd. 3 (2008). The issue here is whether the commissions that Ehlen claims were actually earned prior to the date he was terminated. The statute provides some guidance: For the purposes of this section, the phrase commissions earned through the last day of employment means commissions due for services or merchandise which have actually been delivered to and accepted by the customer by the final day of the salesperson s employment. 10 Id., subd. 1 (2008).