Balkrishna Jadhav, Relator, vs. Medtronic Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] Relator filed an appeal on October 6, 2008, arguing that Medtronic made no payments to him during that period. Following a hearing, the ULJ dismissed the appeal on the ground that relator had not challenged the determination of ineligibility within the statutory time period. The ULJ denied relator s request for reconsideration. This certiorari appeal follows. 2 DECISION An agency decision to dismiss an appeal as untimely is a question of law, which we review de novo. Kennedy v. Am. Paper Recycling Corp., 714 N.W.2d 738, 739 (Minn. App. 2006). Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (Supp. 2007), provides: The Minnesota Court of Appeals may affirm the decision of the unemployment law judge or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusion, or decision are: (1) in violation of constitutional provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the department; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; (5) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or (6) arbitrary or capricious. A[n unemployment benefits] determination of eligibility or . . . ineligibility is final unless an appeal is filed by the applicant or notified employer within 20 calendar days after sending a notice of ineligibility. Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd. 2(f) (Supp. 2007).