State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Elizabeth Annette Garcia, Appellant.
[…] Appellant argued for a downward dispositional departure, but she was sentenced to 24 months, executed, under Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd. 3(b). She challenges the 2 sentence, arguing that the statutory sentence was unlawfully construed to be mandatory and applied as such, thereby rendering appellant s sentence unconstitutional. DECISION 1. Statutory Construction Whether a statute has been properly construed is a question of law subject to de novo review. State v. Murphy, 545 N.W.2d 909, 914 (Minn. 1996). Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd. 3(b) provides that: If [a person s] conviction [of a third-degree controlled-substance crime] is a subsequent controlled substance conviction, [the] person convicted . . . shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than two years nor more than 30 years and, in addition, may be sentenced to payment of a fine of not more than $250,000. (Emphasis added.) Shall is mandatory. Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 16 (2006). The legislature further emphasized the mandatory character of sentences imposed under Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd. 3(b), in an associated statute, Minn.