In the Matter of the Chiropractic License of Curtis L. Cich, D. C., License No. 2369
[…] Applying a de novo standard of review, we 2 conclude that relator s suggested construction is incorrect. See Piestch v. Minn. Bd. of Chiropractic Exam rs, 683 N.W.2d 303, 306 (Minn. 2004) (giving de novo review to statutory interpretation question). Minn. Stat. § 14.62, subd. 2a (2006), provides that the report or order of the administrative law judge constitutes the final decision in the case unless the agency modifies or rejects it under subdivision 1 within 90 days after the record of the proceeding closes under section 14.61. In turn, Minn. Stat. § 14.61, subd. 2, states: Closure of record. In all contested cases where officials of the agency render a final decision, the contested case record must close upon the filing of any exceptions to the report and presentation of argument under subdivision 1 or upon expiration of the deadline for doing so. The agency shall notify the parties and the presiding administrative law judge of the date when the hearing record closed. The term [a]rguments in subdivision 1 refers to arguments of the parties to the majority of the officials who are to render the decision. Minn. Stat. § 14.61, subd. 1. In the present case, the board is the agency charged with rendering a decision. Minn. Stat. § 14.61 plainly provides that, in a contested case, the record closes upon the filing of exceptions to the report and presentation of argument to the board or on the date the board sets if more time is required by the parties. If the board then fails to issue its decision within 90 days of the presentation of arguments or of the announced date the record closes, the ALJ s decision becomes final. Minn. Stat. § 14.62, subd. 2a.