In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: M.A.B. and R.A., Parents.
[…] Without discussing any efforts by social services to encourage or facilitate contact, the supreme court affirmed the district court s finding that father abandoned his children. Id. at 55-56. Mother appears to concede that under L.A.F. and the statutes in effect at that time, no reasonable efforts would be required before her parental rights could be terminated.2 But mother argues that the statutes have been amended since L.A.F. and focuses her argument primarily on section 260.012(a). Section 260.012(a) currently provides: Once a child alleged to be in need of protection or services is under the court s jurisdiction, the court shall ensure that reasonable efforts, including culturally appropriate services, by the social services agency are made to prevent placement or to eliminate the need for removal and to reunite 2 Aunt and uncle did not allege or attempt to rely on a presumption of abandonment. 5 the child with the child s family at the earliest possible time, and the court must ensure that the responsible social services agency makes reasonable efforts to finalize an alternative placement plan for the child as provided in paragraph (e). In determining reasonable efforts to be made with respect to a child and in making those reasonable efforts, the child s best interests, health, and safety must be of paramount concern. Reasonable efforts to prevent placement and for rehabilitation and reunification are always required except upon a determination by the court that a petition has been filed stating a prima facie case that: (1) the parent has subjected a child to egregious harm . . .; (2) the parental rights of the parent to another child have been terminated involuntarily; (3) the child is an abandoned infant . . .; (4) the parent s custodial rights to another child have been involuntarily transferred to a relative . . .; or (5) the provision of services or further services for the purpose of reunification is futile and therefore unreasonable under the circumstances. Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a) (Supp. 2007). The supreme court recently stated, Under Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a) (2006), reasonable efforts for rehabilitation and reunification are always required until the district court determines that the county has filed a petition stating a prima facie case that one of five situations exists justifying cessation of such efforts. In re Welfare of Children of T.R., 750 N.W.2d 656, 664 (Minn. 2008).