In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: M.A.B. and R.A., Parents.
[…] Mother s reliance on T.R. is misplaced because in that case, the children were placed in foster care, the county filed a CHIPS petition, and the district court adjudicated the children to be in need of protection and services. 750 N.W.2d at 658-59. The plain language of section 260.012(a) indicates that it only applies to children who are alleged to be in need of protection or services. Because I.C.B. has never been alleged to be in need of protection or services, section 260.012(a) does not apply. Mother also cites Minn. Stat. § 260C.001, subd. 3 (2006), which provides: The purpose of the laws relating to permanency and termination of parental rights is to ensure that: (1) when required and appropriate, reasonable efforts have been made by the social services agency to reunite the child with the child s parents in a home that is safe and permanent[.] But mother cites no authority that demonstrates that reasonable efforts were required and appropriate in this case.