In the Matter of the Claim for Benefits by Gary L. Minnie.
[…] By statute, a peace officer s employer is required to provide continued health-insurance coverage to the officer and his or her dependents until the officer reaches the age of 65 when the officer: (a) suffers a disabling injury that: (1) results in the officer s . . . retirement or separation from service; (2) occurs while the officer . . . is acting in the course and scope of duties as a peace officer . . . ; and (3) the officer . . . has been approved to receive the officer s . . . duty-related disability pension. Minn. Stat. § 299A.465, subd. 1. In addition, Minn. Stat. § 299A.465, subd. 6, states that: [w]henever a peace officer . . . has been approved to receive a duty-related disability pension, the officer . . . may apply to the panel . . . for a determination of whether or not the officer . . . meets the requirements in subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clause (2). In making this decision, the panel shall determine whether or not the officer s . . . occupational duties or professional responsibilities put the officer . . . at risk for the type of illness or injury actually sustained. This court interpreted the relation between these subdivisions in In re Meuleners, 725 N.W.2d at 124. There, we determined that the plain language of subdivisions 1 and 6 3 creates a two-part test for determining whether a former peace officer is entitled to continued employer-provided health-insurance benefits. Id. First, the officer must be approved to receive a duty-related disability pension. Id. (citing Minn. Stat. § 299A.465, subds. 1(a), 6). Second, the panel must determine whether the disabling injury occurred while the officer was acting within the course and scope of his or her duties. Id. In making this determination, the panel must decide whether the officer s occupational duties or professional responsibilities put the officer at risk for the type of injury sustained. Minn. Stat. § 299A.465, subd. 6. Here, it is undisputed that PERA granted relator a duty-related disability pension; the first prong of the test is therefore satisfied. The issue in this appeal is whether the second prong of the test is satisfied.