Paul W. Bottum, Respondent, vs. James R. Jundt, et al., Appellants, Acuo Technoloties, L. L. C., et al., Defendants.
[…] Following trial, the district court made specific findings about acknowledgments that were too early to possibly make Bottum s claim timely; it did not make findings about an acknowledgement that occurred in 2004. 7 But in order to toll the limitations period, an acknowledgment and promise to repay must generally be embodied in a signed writing. Minn. Stat. § 541.17. Section 541.17 states: No acknowledgment or promise shall be evidence of a new or continuing contract sufficient to take the case out of the operation of this chapter unless the same is contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged thereby; but this section shall not alter the effect of a payment of principal or interest. JAI argues that the district court erroneously ignored this signed-writing requirement when it concluded that James Jundt s oral promise was sufficient to restart the limitations period. On this record, we cannot determine whether JAI is correct.