In the Matter of the Claim for Benefits by Richard L. Klein.
[…] Stat. § 299A.465, which provides that the employer of a peace officer who is disabled in the line of duty shall provide continued health-insurance benefits to the peace officer and the officer s dependents until the officer reaches the age of 65 when the officer suffers an injury that: (1) results in the officer s . . . retirement or separation from service; (2) occurs while the officer . . . is acting in the course and scope of duties as a peace officer . . . ; and (3) the officer . . . has been approved to receive the officer s . . . duty-related disability pension. Minn. Stat. § 299A.465, subd. 1(a) (c) (2006). The application process is set out in Minn. Stat. § 299A.465, subd. 6(a), which provides: Whenever a peace officer . . . has been approved to receive a duty-related disability pension, the officer . . . may apply to the panel established in subdivision 7 for a determination of whether or not the officer . . . meets the requirements in subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clause (2). In making this decision, the panel shall determine whether or not the officer s . . . occupational duties or professional responsibilities put the officer . . . at risk for the type of illness or injury actually sustained. Subdivisions 1(a) and 6(a) of section 299A.465 create a two-part test for determining whether a former peace officer is entitled to benefits. In re Claim for Benefits by Sloan, 729 N.W.2d 626, 629 (Minn. App. 2007). First, a peace officer must establish that he or she has been approved to receive a duty-related disability pension. 3 Id. (citing Minn. Stat. § 299A.465, subd. 6 (Supp. 2005)); see also Minn. Stat. § 353.656 (2006) (addressing duty-related disability benefits and computation of benefits). Second, the panel must determine whether the peace officer suffered a disabling injury while acting in the course and scope of his or her duties as a peace officer. Id. at 630 (citing Minn. Stat. § 299A.465, subds. 1(a)(2) (2004), 6(a) (Supp. 2005)).1 The panel s determination of whether or not the peace officer s occupational duties or professional responsibilities put the officer at risk for the type of illness or injury actually sustained builds upon the initial course and scope of duties inquiry. Sloan, 729 N.W.2d at 62930. In this case, the panel s only stated basis for denial of relator s claim for benefits is the panel s tie vote. The panel did not provide findings of fact or conclusions either on the record or in writing.