Pyotr Shmelev, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
[…] Appellant argues that his appellate counsel should have argued that because the state could have charged appellant with violating Minn. Stat. § 609.502, subd. 1 (2000), for dismembering S.P. s body, it was precluded from using the dismemberment as an aggravating factor under Minn. Stat. § 609.035 (2000). Appellant claims that because his appellate counsel made the wrong argument, he received ineffective assistance from his appellate counsel. 7 We disagree. Minn. Stat. § 609.502, subd. 1, provides: Whoever interferes with the body or scene of death with intent to mislead the coroner or conceal evidence is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. But it is unclear whether appellant could have been charged with this offense, which requires intent on the part of a defendant to mislead or conceal evidence.