State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Krueger, Appellant.
[…] Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(g) (2002), this cannot be used to enhance a sentence for a conviction of that offense. The reasons used for departing must not themselves be elements of the underlying crime. State v. Blanche, 696 N.W.2d 351, 378-79 (Minn. 2005). A reviewing court interprets a criminal statute [b]ased on the plain language of the statute and our previous decisions interpreting the statute. State v. Reese, 692 N.W.2d 736, 743 (Minn. 2005). Minnesota Statutes, section 609.342, subdivision 1(g), provides that: A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person . . . is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if . . . the actor has a significant relationship to the complainant and the complainant was under 16 years of age at the time of the sexual penetration. The plain language of this statute includes the term sexual penetration in its singular form, implying that only one act of sexual penetration is needed to violate the statute. Moreover, this court has held that multiple forms of sexual penetration is a permissible 5 aggravating factor to support an enhanced sentence where the defendant was convicted under Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(g). State v. Adell, 755 N.W.2d 767, 774 (Minn. App. 2008), pet. for review filed (Minn. Oct. 14, 2008). Additionally, in Adell, we held that multiple forms of penetration is not an essential element of Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(h)(iii), which is identical to subd. 1(g) except that it includes the additional requirement of multiple acts of sexual abuse over an extended period of time. Id. We therefore reject appellant s argument that multiple forms of penetration is included in a charged offense under Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(g).