State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dustin John Wagner, Appellant.
[…] State v. Murphy, 545 N.W.2d 909, 914 (Minn. 1996). Evidentiary decisions generally rest within the discretion of the district court, not to be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Amos, 658 N.W.2d 201, 203 (Minn. 2003). But despite the district court s general discretion to make evidentiary decisions, we review de 4 novo whether a defendant has been denied due process. Spann v. State, 704 N.W.2d 486, 489 (Minn. 2005). The United States Constitution and the Minnesota Constitution guarantee all criminal defendants due process of law. U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 4; Minn. Const. art. I, § 7. Minnesota Statutes, section 169A.41, subdivision 2, reads: The results of this preliminary screening test must be used for the purpose of deciding whether an arrest should be made and whether to require the tests authorized in section 169A.51 (chemical tests for intoxication), but must not be used in any court action except the following: (1) to prove that a test was properly required of a person pursuant to section 169A.51, subdivision 1; (2) in a civil action arising out of the operation or use of the motor vehicle; (3) in an action for license reinstatement under section 171.19; (4) in a prosecution for a violation of section 169A.20, subdivision 2 (driving while impaired; test refusal); (5) in a prosecution or juvenile court proceeding concerning a violation of section 169A.33 (underage drinking and driving), or 340A.503, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clause (2) (underage alcohol consumption); (6) in a prosecution under section 169A.31, (alcoholrelated school or Head Start bus driving); or 171.30 (limited license); or (7) in a prosecution for a violation of a restriction on a driver s license under section 171.09, which provides that the license holder may not use or consume any amount of alcohol or a controlled substance. Appellant argues that the prohibition embodied in the statute is in place to prohibit use of the PBT as proof of intoxication. However, a defendant in a criminal trial has the due-process right to admit into evidence relevant information that would cast reasonable doubt upon his guilt.