In re the Guardianship and/or Conservatorship of Millicent S. Ficken.
[…] Servs., Inc. v. Waddill, 625 N.W.2d 155, 158 n.3 (Minn. App. 2001), review denied (Minn. June 19, 2001). The issue of a district court s jurisdiction presents a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. Johnson v. Murray, 648 N.W.2d 664, 670 (Minn. 2002). To the extent that jurisdiction is dependent on the construction of a statute granting such jurisdiction, this court s review is also de novo. See Olmanson v. LeSueur County, 693 8 N.W.2d 876, 879 (Minn. 2005) ( The construction of a statute is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. ) Minn. Stat. § 524.5-106 states, in relevant part: This article applies to, and the court has jurisdiction over, guardianship and related proceedings for individuals domiciled or present in this state, protective proceedings for individuals domiciled in or having property located in this state, and property coming into the control of a guardian or conservator who is subject to the laws of this state. As noted above, the protective proceeding referred to in the second clause of the statute is the chosen designation for a proceeding to establish a conservatorship. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 524.5-401 (stating that a conservator is appointed as the result of a protective proceeding).