In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: C.S. and M.A.Z., Parents.
[…] She also testified that she takes A.C.S. to St. Cloud for visits with C.S. and that she is willing to encourage and permit contact between A.C.S. and C.S. 10 Reasonable Efforts The county was required to make reasonable efforts to reunify A.C.S. and C.S. Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a) (2006). Reasonable efforts are defined as the exercise of due diligence by the responsible social-services agency to use culturally appropriate and available services to meet the needs of the child and the child s family. Minn. Stat. § 260.012(f) (2006). To determine whether a social-services agency has made reasonable efforts, courts consider if the services provided were: (1) relevant to the safety and protection of the child; (2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family; (3) culturally appropriate; (4) available and accessible; (5) consistent and timely; and (6) realistic under the circumstances. Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h) (2006). Adequate services require genuine help to see that all things are done that might conceivably improve the circumstances of the parent. In re Welfare of M.A., 408 N.W.2d 227, 236 (Minn. App. 1987), review denied (Minn. Sept. 18, 1987).