State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Altenhofen, Appellant.
[…] The district court determined that the three convictions are not the result of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct and that Minn. Stat. § 609.04 is not implicated. The court concluded that convictions on all three counts were permissible, denied Altenhofen s motion, and imposed concurrent sentences for each count. This appeal followed. DECISION Altenhofen challenges the district court s denial of his motion to vacate counts one and two and, alternatively, asks this court to vacate count three. Altenhofen argues that convicting him of all three counts violates Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1, which states: Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both. An included offense may be any of the following: (1) A lesser degree of the same crime; or (2) An attempt to commit the crime charged; or (3) An attempt to commit a lesser degree of the same crime; or (4) A crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved; or 1 Altenhofen was also charged with two counts of first-degree criminal sexual conduct alleging that Altenhofen had caused J.P.M. to submit by using or threatening to use a knife in violation of subdivision 1(d). He was acquitted of both of these counts, and they are not relevant to this appeal. 3 (5) A petty misdemeanor necessarily proved if the misdemeanor charge were proved. Altenhofen argues that he cannot be convicted of both count three, which alleges multiple acts of abuse over an extended period of time, and counts one and two, which each allege a single incident of sexual abuse that occurred during that period.