State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christina M. Boyd, Appellant.
[…] But the amended complaint s probable-cause section stated that this was a felony matter due to appellant s prior convictions, even though the gross-misdemeanor check-box was mistakenly marked. 4 For the second incident, appellant was sentenced to 50 months imprisonment on the count of first-degree felony burglary; for the first incident, she was sentenced to 21 months and 18 months on two counts of felony fifth-degree assault with intent to cause fear. All sentences were concurrent. DECISION I. Related to the second incident, appellant was charged with violating Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1 (a) (2004), which provides: Whoever enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building, . . . commits burglary in the first degree . . . if . . . the building is a dwelling and another person, not an accomplice, is present in it . . . . For a burglary conviction to stand, the state must prove that a defendant intended to commit or committed some independent crime other than trespass. State v. Larson, 358 N.W.2d 668, 670 (Minn. 1984). Crime is statutorily defined as conduct which is prohibited by statute and for which the actor may be sentenced to imprisonment, with or without a fine. Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 1 (2004). Here, the independent crime that appellant committed was disorderly conduct. Appellant argues that, because her underlying disorderly-conduct charge was a misdemeanor, she should have been charged with fourth-degree burglary instead of firstdegree burglary. See Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 4 ( Whoever enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a misdemeanor commits fourth-degree burglary.). But crime, as defined in Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 1, includes misdemeanors. State 5 v. Olson, 382 N.W.2d 279, 282 (Minn. App. 1986). 4 Appellant was properly charged with first-degree burglary.