Annotate this Case
[…] The PUC identified certain events that would require it to withdraw its approval of recovery of these costs through the fuel clause. The PUC declined to act on the OAG s petition for reconsideration of its final order, and this appeal by writ of certiorari followed. DECISION I. Standard of review Minn. Stat. § 14.69 (2006), provides that on review of an agency decision, this court may: [A]ffirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the administrative finding, inferences, conclusion, or decision are: (a) In violation of constitutional provisions; or (b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency; or (c) Made upon unlawful procedure; or (d) Affected by other error of law; or 6 (e) Unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or (f) Arbitrary or capricious. When reviewing agency decisions, we adhere to the fundamental concept that decisions of administrative agencies enjoy a presumption of correctness, and deference should be shown by courts to the agencies expertise and their special knowledge in the field of their technical training, education,