In re the Petition of P.L. and T.L. to adopt D.L.S.
[…] Appellants filed a petition to adopt D.L.S. and a motion to stay the county's removal of D.L.S. from appellants' home, pending a formal hearing on the adoption petition.  The county requested that it not be restrained from removing D.L.S. and moved to dismiss appellants' adoption petition for lack of standing or, alternatively, on the ground that it would not be in D.L.S.'s best interests to waive the "agency placement requirement" and allow appellants' adoption petition to proceed.  The "agency placement requirement" appears in Minn. Stat. § 259.22, subd. 2 (2006), which provides that "[n]o petition for adoption shall be filed unless the child sought to be adopted has been placed by the commissioner of human services, the commissioner's agent, or a licensed child-placing agency."  And rule 35.04, subdivision 1, of the Minnesota Rules of Adoption Procedure, provides that "[n]o petition for adoption of a child may be filed unless the adoptive placement of the child was made by [the commissioner, the commissioner's agent, or a child-placing agency]".