In re the Petition of P.L. and T.L. to adopt D.L.S.
[…] See id. at 742 (citing Hibbing Educ. Ass'n v. Pub. Employment Relations Bd., 369 N.W.2d 527, 529 (Minn. 1985)).  The interpretation of court rules, such as the Minnesota Rules of Adoption Procedure, is also reviewed de novo.  See Lennartson v. Anoka-Hennepin Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 11, 662 N.W.2d 125, 129 (Minn. 2003). 


 

I.          The district court did not err by concluding that an adoptive placement of D.L.S. with appellants was required before appellants' petition to adopt D.L.S. could proceed.

 

Adoption in Minnesota is governed by Minn. Stat. §§ 259.20-.89 (2006) and the Minnesota Rules of Adoption Procedure.  Minn. Stat. § 259.22, subd. 2 (2006), provides that "[n]o petition for adoption shall be filed unless the child sought to be adopted has been placed by the commissioner of human services, the commissioner's agent, or a licensed child-placing agency."  (Emphasis added.)