Dawn Michelle Henry, Appellant, vs. Indigenous People's Task Force, Respondent.
[…] II

            Appellant challenges the district court's order denying her motion to amend the complaint, arguing that she made out a prima facie case for punitive damages.  See Minn. Stat. § 549.191 (2004) ("[I]f the court finds prima facie evidence in support of the motion, the court shall grant the moving party permission to amend the pleadings to claim punitive damages.").  This court will not reverse a district court's decision to grant or deny a motion to add a claim for punitive damages absent an abuse of discretion.  LeDoux v. Nw. Publ'g, Inc., 521 N.W.2d 59, 6869 (Minn. App. 1994), review denied (Minn. Nov. 16, 1994).