In re the Marriage of: Lori Irene Busch, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Rob Dee Busch, Appellant.
[…] Vangsness v. Vangsness, 607 N.W.2d 468, 472 (Minn. App. 2000) (quotation omitted).  When determining whether findings are clearly erroneous, this court views the record in the light most favorable to the findings.  Id. 

            Property received by either spouse during a marriage is presumed to be marital.  Minn. Stat. § 518.54, subd. 5 (2004).  A party can rebut this presumption by showing that the property is within one of the categories listed in Minn. Stat. § 518.54, subd. 5, which provides that property is nonmarital if it:

(a) is acquired as a gift, bequest, devise or inheritance made by a third party to one but not to the other spouse;

(b) is acquired before the marriage;

(c) is acquired in exchange for or is the increase in value of property which is described in clauses (a), (b), (d), and (e);

(d) is acquired by a spouse after the valuation date; or

(e) is excluded by a valid antenuptial contract.

 

See Robert v. Zygmunt, 652 N.W.2d 537, 541 (Minn. App. 2002) (discussing rebuttal of presumption).  A party claiming a nonmarital interest in property "must prove the necessary underlying facts by a preponderance of the evidence."  Wiegers v. Wiegers, 467 N.W.2d 342, 344 (Minn. App. 1991).