In re the Estate of Howard C. Kinney, Deceased.
[…] Further, the district court found that there was sufficient consideration for the agreement.  "We give due deference to the [district] court's opportunity to judge the credibility of the witnesses and will not set aside such a finding of fact made by the district court without a jury unless clearly erroneous."  Serbus v. Serbus (In the Estate of Serbus), 324 N.W.2d 381, 384-85 (Minn. 1982) (citing Minn. R. Civ. P. 52.01).  

            The codification of Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 1 (1980), changed the common law regarding antenuptial agreements.  Under the statute, parties may enter into a "valid and enforceable [antenuptial contract] if (a) there is a full and fair disclosure of the earnings and property of each party, and (b) the parties have had an opportunity to consult with legal counsel of their own choice."  Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 1.  Because the antenuptial agreement at issue here was executed in 1969, the district court correctly concluded that the statute does not apply and the agreement is governed by the common law.