Wendy Lee Heckel, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gerald Leonard Heckel, Appellant.
[…] Mother testified that T.G.H. was becoming more defiant and less respectful towards her, and the record demonstrates that C.K.H. is not able to be candid with father.  Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the decision, we conclude that the record supports the finding that the children have experienced negative consequences and are endangered by father's conduct.

b.         Best interests and the advantages and harms of custody change

            Father argues that in making findings on the 13 factors set forth in Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1, the district court (1) failed to state how the factors support custody modification; (2) failed to show how the factors supported the children's best interests; and (3) failed to weigh the advantages and harms of a custody change. 

"The court may not use one factor to the exclusion of all others" and "must make detailed findings on each of the factors and explain how the factors led to its conclusions and to the determination of the best interests of the child."  Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a).