Wendy Lee Heckel, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gerald Leonard Heckel, Appellant.
[…] Despite father's assertions to the contrary, the findings and conclusions adopted by the district court are supported by the record, and there is no indication that the district court failed to independently evaluate the evidence.  There is no merit to father's assertion that adoption of mother's proposed findings and conclusions constitutes reversible error in this case.

II.        Custody modification

            Appellant next argues that the district court abused its discretion by modifying custody.  Custody modification is governed by Minn. Stat. § 518.18 (2004), which provides in part:

[T]he court shall not modify a prior custody order or a parenting plan provision which specifies the child's primary residence unless it finds, upon the basis of facts . . . that have arisen since the prior order . . . that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.  In applying these standards the court shall retain the custody arrangement or the parenting plan provision specifying the child's primary residence that was established by the prior order unless . . . the child's present environment endangers the child's physical or emotional health or impairs the child's emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.

 

Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d)(iv) (2004) (emphasis added).  Therefore, to grant a motion to modify custody based on endangerment, a district court must make specific findings that (1) a change in circumstances has occurred; (2) a modification is necessary to serve the child's best interests; (3) the child's present environment endangers the child's health or impairs the child's emotional development; and (4) the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantages of the change to the child.  See Bettin v. Bettin, 404 N.W.2d 807, 808 (Minn. App. 1987) (citing State ex rel. Gunderson v. Preuss, 336 N.W.2d 546, 548 (Minn. 1983)).  "The existence of endangerment must be determined on the particular facts of each case."  Sharp v.