U Otter Stop Inn, Inc., d/b/a U Otter Stopp Inn, et al., Appellants, vs. The City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
[…] Appellants' economic injuries, however, can be adequately compensated with monetary damages and this is generally insufficient to establish irreparable harm.  See Miller, 317 N.W.2d at 713. 

Appellants argue, however, that respondent could claim discretionary immunity, thereby leaving appellants without an adequate remedy at law.  Whether a party has an adequate remedy at law is a legal question that this court reviews de novo.  ServiceMaster of St. Cloud v. GAB Bus. Servs., Inc., 544 N.W.2d 302, 305 (Minn. 1996).  Appellants cite Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subds. 5, 6 (2004), as authority under which respondent could assert immunity.  Local governmental entities are subject to liability for their torts.  Minn. Stat. § 466.02 (2004).  Immunity is granted, however, for "[a]ny claim based upon an act or omission of an officer or employee, exercising due care, in the execution of a valid or invalid statute, charter, ordinance, resolution, or rule."  Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 5.  Immunity is also available for "[a]ny claim based upon the performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused."  Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6.  But appellants fail to articulate any underlying tort claim that would trigger respondent's immunity.