Dennis D. Bollig, Relator, vs. City of Brainerd, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] . . . .  

(2) pension, retirement, or annuity payments from any plan contributed to by a base period employer including the United States government, except Social Security benefits which are provided for in subdivision 4. The base period employer contributed to the plan if the contribution is excluded from the definition of wages under section 268.035, subdivision 29, clause (1), or United States Code, title 26, section 3121, clause (2), of the Federal Insurance Contribution Act.

 

Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 3(a)(2) (2004).

If the payment is less than the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount, unemployment benefits shall be reduced by the amount of the payment. 

 

Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 3(b) (2004).

"No deduction shall be made from an applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount for earnings from service as a volunteer firefighter or volunteer ambulance service personnel."  Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 5(c) (2004).

This court defers to the SURJ's findings of fact if they are reasonably supported by the evidence in the record, but this court exercises its independent judgment with respect to questions of law.  Ress v. Abbott Nw.