Marie L. Joseph, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] But the hearing transcript indicates otherwise.  While there was some buzzing noise on the line at the beginning of the hearing, relator and the ULJ heard and responded to each other appropriately and were able to conduct the hearing to its conclusion.   

II.

The unemployment benefits eligibility requirements include a setoff for social security benefits.  An unemployment benefits applicant over the age of 62 must state whether he or she is receiving or intends to file for social security old-age benefits.  Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 4 (2004).  "There shall be deducted from an applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount 50 percent of the weekly equivalent of the primary Social Security old age benefit the applicant has received, has filed for, or intends to file for, with respect to that week."  Id. 

It is undisputed that relator received $565 per month in social security old-age benefits.  Consequently, Minnesota statute clearly states that relator's unemployment benefits are subject to a deduction based on the weekly equivalent of her old-age social security benefit.