Marie L. Joseph, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] Ress v. Abbott Nw. Hosp., Inc., 448 N.W.2d 519, 523 (Minn. 1989).  The ultimate determination of whether an employee is disqualified from receipt of unemployment benefits is a question of law that this court reviews de novo.  Id.   

I.

Under Minnesota law, an applicant must meet specified requirements before unemployment benefits can be received.  Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 1 (2004).  One such requirement is that "the applicant has filed an application for unemployment benefits and established a benefit account in accordance with section 268.07."  Id.  To establish a benefit account, an applicant for unemployment benefits must have "(1) high quarter wage credits of at least $1,000; and (2) wage credits, in other than the high quarter, of at least $250."  Minn. Stat. § 268.07, subd. 2 (2004).