Marie L. Joseph, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] While this court defers to the SURJ's findings of fact if they are reasonably supported by the evidence in the record, the court exercises its independent judgment with respect to questions of law.  Ress v. Abbott Nw. Hosp., Inc., 448 N.W.2d 519, 523 (Minn. 1989).  The ultimate determination of whether an employee is disqualified from receipt of unemployment benefits is a question of law that this court reviews de novo.  Id.   

I.

Under Minnesota law, an applicant must meet specified requirements before unemployment benefits can be received.  Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 1 (2004).  One such requirement is that "the applicant has filed an application for unemployment benefits and established a benefit account in accordance with section 268.07."  Id.  To establish a benefit account, an applicant for unemployment benefits must have "(1) high quarter wage credits of at least $1,000; and (2) wage credits, in other than the high quarter, of at least $250."  Minn. Stat. § 268.07, subd. 2 (2004).