State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ariel Suzette Pedersen, Appellant AND Ariel Suzette Pedersen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
[…] Frometa, 580 A.2d 865 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1990) (reversing conviction where appellant had a key to a basement room where drugs were found but no evidence indicated that appellant had exclusive dominion or control over the area). We conclude that the presence of firearms in a closet in appellant's home and a possibility that she knew they were there without more is not sufficient to establish constructive possession.  We thus reverse appellant's conviction for being a prohibited person in possession of a firearm. 

B.        Fifth-degree possession of marijuana

            Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 2(1) (2002), defines controlled substance crime in the fifth degree as when "the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance."  The same definition of constructive possession applies to controlled substance crimes as applies to firearms possession.  Porter, 674 N.W.2d at 429. 

            In State v.