Jennifer Lynn Storm, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kenneth Anthony Siwek, Respondent.
[…] App. 1991).  A district court's decision regarding medical-expense support is also reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. Casper v. Casper, 593 N.W.2d 709, 714 (Minn. App. 1999).  The general rule in Minnesota is that where no prior order to pay child support exists, it is improper to give a support order retroactive effect.  Paulson v. Paulson, 381 N.W.2d 53, 55 (Minn. App. 1986).

            Appellant argues that Minn. Stat. § 518.171 (2002) requires respondent to contribute to the medical/dental expenses of his daughter, and that under Minn. Stat. § 257.66, subd. 4 (2002), she is entitled to two years of retroactive medical support.  Minn. Stat. § 257.66, subd. 4, provides:


The court shall limit the parent's liability for past support of the child to the proportion of the expenses the court deems just, which were incurred in the two years immediately preceding the commencement of the action.

 

Although the statutory language states that the parent's liability for past support of a child is limited to a proportion that "the court deems just," retroactive relief is not required under that statute.  Id.  The court determined it was "just" to deny appellant's request in its entirety.