David Gregory Hayes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
[…] In reviewing an insufficiency of the evidence claim, this court evaluates the record in the light most favorable to the state and assumes the factfinder believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved any contrary evidence. In re Welfare of S.A.M., 570 N.W.2d 162, 167 (Minn. App. 1997). This court will uphold the adjudication if the trial court, giving due regard to the presumption of innocence and the state's burden of proving appellant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, could have reasonably found appellant guilty. State v. Johnson, 568 N.W.2d 426, 435 (Minn. 1997).

Minn. Stat. § 634.04 (1996) provides:

A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.

Minn. Stat. § 634.04 applies to juvenile cases. In re Welfare of K.A.Z., 266 N.W.2d 167, 169 (Minn. 1978). The testimony of one accomplice cannot corroborate that of another. Id.