State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tyrone Jermaine Pierson, Appellant.
[…] D E C I S I O N

When reviewing an appeal from the district court's appellate review of an administrative agency's decision, we do not defer to the district court's review. Reserve Mining Co. v. Herbst, 256 N.W.2d 808, 824 (Minn. 1977); Johnson v. Minnesota Dep't of Human Servs., 565 N.W.2d 453, 457 (Minn. App. 1997). Instead, we independently examine the agency's record and determine the propriety of the agency's decision. Johnson, 565 N.W.2d at 457. Our review of a decision of the Commissioner of Human Services is governed by Minn. Stat. § 14.69 (1998). Kaplan v. Washington County Community Soc. Servs., 494 N.W.2d 487, 489 (Minn. App. 1993). This statute provides:

[T]he court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the administrative finding, inferences, conclusion, or decisions are:

* * * *

(e) Unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or

(f) Arbitrary or capricious.

Minn. Stat. § 14.69 (1998). The party seeking review has the burden of proving one of these statutory grounds. Markwardt v. State, Water Resources Bd., 254 N.W.2d 371, 374 (Minn. 1977).

 1. Applicability of the substantial-evidence test