Annotate this Case
[…] The weapon

Appellant also argues that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting a weapon that was similar to, but not identical with, the one the juvenile described to Officer Wild.[5] Appellant's argument on this issue fails. While he was charged with and convicted of possession of a pistol by a prohibited person, the statute prohibits the possession of any firearm. See Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1 (1994) (an ineligible person is not "entitled to possess a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon or * * * any other firearm."). Arguably, the demonstrative use of the weapon was not necessary for the state to establish appellant's guilt of possession beyond a reasonable doubt. However, the admission of demonstrative evidence is within the sound discretion of the trial court. State v.