Equico Securities, Inc. n/k/a EQ Financial Consultants, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. Theresa Wang, et al., Appellants.
[…] St. Francis appealed to a Commissioner's representative who determined that Armstrong was disqualified because she failed to make reasonable efforts to retain her employment. Armstrong argues on appeal to this court that her serious illness gave her good cause to quit and that she made reasonable efforts to retain her employment

 D E C I S I O N

  An individual who voluntarily discontinues employment without good cause attributable to the employer is disqualified from reemployment compensation benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.09, subd. 1(a) (1996). The legislature has provided an exception to disqualification where the employee's separation is "due to personal, serious illness provided that the claimant made reasonable efforts to retain employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.09, subd. 1(c) (1996). An employee who quits due to serious illness has the burden of proving that the serious illness exception to disqualification is applicable to her situation. Minchew v. Minnesota Odd Fellows Home, 429 N.W.2d 702, 703 (Minn. App. 1988).