State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Keith E. Berg, Appellant.
[…] See, e.g., State v. Gonzalez, 407 N.W.2d 472, 476 (Minn. App. 1987) (evidence sufficient to support conviction for the crime of first-degree burglary where jury was in best position to evaluate credibility of various witnesses), review denied (Minn. July 15, 1987).

4.         Berg claims that error resulted because the verdict was not read into the record.  To support this contention, Berg cites Minn. Stat. § 631.17 (2000), which states that "[w]hen a verdict * * * is returned, the court administrator shall immediately file it in open court and read it to the jury."  The record reflects that this is precisely what occurred.  Although the exact wording of the verdict was not transcribed in the record, the record reflects that the verdict was read to the jury.