In Re the Marriage of:
[…] Affirmed.

 

LANSING, Judge (dissenting)

I respectfully dissent because the disposition does not comply with the statutory provision governing bonds posted for orders of attachment. Minnesota Statutes section 570.041, subdivision 1 (1998), specifically provides that a claimant must post a bond "that if judgment be given for the respondent or if the order is vacated, the claimant will pay all costs * * * and all damages caused by the attachment." This provision is consistent with Minnesota Statutes section 570.131 (1998), which reiterates that "[i]f the order of attachment is vacated, the claimant shall be responsible for payment of any charges and expenses incurred by the sheriff."

The district court vacated the attachment order "pursuant to petitioner's stipulation." The order to vacate triggers the operation of the statute and determines that the claimant, in this case Robert Carroll, is liable for costs and damages. I find nothing in Downs v. American Sur.