Barbara J. Simpson, et al., Appellants, vs. American Family Insurance Company, a member of the American Family Insurance Group, Madison, Wisconsin, Respondent.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 65B.42(1) (1996); Lobeck, 582 N.W.2d at 249.

In addition to ensuring prompt and guaranteed coverage of benefits the No-Fault Act also seeks to avoid a double recovery by the injured party. Minn. Stat. § 65B.42(5) (1996). In order to avoid a double recovery in negligence actions, the No-Fault Act offsets tort awards by the amount of basic economic benefits already paid by the no-fault provider. Minn. Stat. § 65B. 51, subd. 1 (1996). Until 1983, it was unclear whether tortfeasors were also entitled to an offset for future economic damages. Prior to 1983, Minn. Stat. §  65B.51 provided that "there shall be deducted from any recovery the value of basic or optional economic loss benefits paid or payable or which will be payable in the future." Minn. Stat. § 65B. 51, subd. 1 (1982) (emphasis added). In 1983, Minn. Stat. § 65B.51 was amended; the words "or which will be payable in the future" were deleted from the statute. 1983 Minn. Laws ch. 243, § 1, subd. 1. See Haugen v.