Donald S. Trent, Appellant, vs. Sgt. Jerry Amrhein, et al., Respondents.
[…] Trent does not allege (1) any procedural irregularities, (2) lack of notice regarding the claims asserted by respondents, or (3) that, under the same circumstances, the district court would have denied respondents' motion if respondents had moved for summary judgment. We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion when it sua sponte considered the matter on its own motion for summary judgment.[1]

Trent's claim is based on the language of Minn. Stat. § 566.17, subd. 2(b) (1998). This section provides, in part:

In cases where the defendant's property is to be stored on the premises, the officer shall enter the premises * * * and the plaintiff may remove the defendant's personal property. * * * The plaintiff must prepare an inventory * * * . The inventory must be prepared, signed, and dated in the presence of the peace officer. The inventory must include the following:
(1) a listing of the items of personal property and a description of the condition of the property;
(2) the date, the signature of the plaintiff * * * ; and
(3) the name and badge number of the policy officer.

The peace officer shall retain a copy of the inventory. The plaintiff is responsible for the proper removal, storage, and care of the defendant's personal property and is liable for damages for loss of or injury to the defendant's personal property caused by the plaintiff's failure to exercise care in regard to it as a reasonably careful person would exercise under like circumstances.

Trent contends that while the primary responsibility for property loss rests with the plaintiff property owner, nothing in the statute precludes a peace officer or his employer from being held liable if the inventory is not prepared properly.