Elsie Mayard, individually and d/b/a Frogtown Market, Appellant, vs. Northern States Power Company, Respondent.
[…] The award is neither shocking nor unjust.

 III. Punitive Damages

Kvalsten and Hiawatha claim the evidence does not support the jury's awards of $15,000 and $5,000, respectively, against them in punitive damages. Because of the "open-ended and volatile nature of punitive damages," we exercise close supervision over such an award. Mrozka v. Archdiocese of St. Paul & Minneapolis, 482 N.W.2d 806, 813 (Minn. App. 1992), review denied (Minn. May 24, 1992); see also Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 5 (1998) (providing for review of award of punitive damages).

In civil actions, punitive damages are allowed "only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others." Id., subd. 1(a) (1998). A defendant acts with deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others if

the defendant has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others and: