Lorraine M. Oster, Respondent, vs. Auto Owners Insurance Company, Appellant.
[…] Metropolitan Property & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Miller, 589 N.W.2d 297, 299 (Minn. 1999).

The interpretation of insurance contracts and the construction of statutes governing them present questions of law which this court applies to the facts of the particular coverage situation.

 

American Nat'l Property & Cas. Co. v. Loren, 597 N.W.2d 291, 292 (Minn. 1999).

Minnesota statute provides for "add-on" underinsured motorist coverage.  The add-on rule for underinsured motorist coverage is expressed at Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 4a, which states in part:

With respect to underinsured motorist coverage, the maximum liability of an insurer is the amount of damages sustained but not recovered from the insurance policy of the driver or owner of any underinsured at fault vehicle.

 

Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 4a (1998).  The add-on approach was adopted in 1989, when the legislature amended subdivision 4a, rejecting the prior difference-of-limits approach.  Davis v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 521 N.W.2d 366, 369 (Minn. App. 1994).  Minn.