Lauren Graves, individually and as trustee for the next-of-kin of Robert Graves, Appellant, vs. Oliver J. McConnell, Defendant, Harold R. Thomas, Respondent.
[…] Safranski Brothers argues that the collateral security agreement attached to the note is unenforceable because Judy Safranski, widow of another brother John Safranski, did not sign the document and Stephen and Frank Safranski lack the authority to act as agents. It is well settled under the Uniform Partnership Act (UPA) that "[e]very partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business." Minn. Stat. § 323.08 (1996). Furthermore, a partnership is usually bound by an act of a partner "apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the partnership." Shetka v. Kueppers, Kueppers, Von Feldt & Salmen, 454 N.W.2d 916, 919 (Minn. 1990) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 323.08).

The collateral security agreement in this case was entered into for purposes of continuing the Safranski Brothers' business.