Assicurazioni Generali, S.P.A., et al., Respondents, vs. AMPA, Inc., d/b/a Y'All Come Back Saloon, et al., Appellants, Daniel K. Brennenstuhl, Defendant.
[…] D E C I S I O N

When child support is originally reserved, a later motion to set support is treated "as an initial matter rather than a modification of a prior support order." Anderson v. Anderson, 470 N.W.2d 719, 721 (Minn. App. 1991). The traditional standard of review applies on appeal of an ALJ's rulings in a family law case. Lee v. Lee, 459 N.W.2d 365, 368-69 (Minn. App. 1990), review denied (Minn. Oct. 18, 1990); see Minn. Stat. § 518.5511, subd. 4(j) (1998) (ALJ's decision "is appealable to the court of appeals in the same manner as a decision of the district court"). Under that standard, findings of fact are not set aside unless clearly erroneous and legal issues are reviewed de novo. See Minn. R. Civ. P. 52.01 (findings of fact); Frost Benco Elec. Ass'n v. Minnesota Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 358 N.W.2d 639, 642 (Minn. 1984) (legal issues).