In Re the Marriage of: Pamela J. Sokolowski, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Daniel J. Sokolowski, Appellant.
[…] Id.  The ROP statute, however, applies to a child

born to a mother who was not married to the child's father nor to any other man when the child was conceived nor when the child was born.

 

Minn. Stat. § 257.75, subd. 1 (1998) (emphasis added).  Because it is undisputed that the parties were married to each other when the second child was conceived, the unambiguous language of the ROP statute renders it inapplicable.  See Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (1998) (stating when statute is unambiguous "the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit").  While we admit that the result in this case is counter-intuitive, it is not for this court to correct, by interpretation, what are clear but seemingly unwise or illogical statutes.  See, e.g., Olson v.