In the Matter of the Welfare of: D.A.G., Child.
[…] Thomas, 590 N.W.2d at 757-58.  

            D.A.G. first asserts that the only evidence establishing that he knew the go-cart was stolen was the testimony of Michael Fandel, the other individual arrested in the incident.  D.A.G.  asserts that because Fandel was an accomplice, Fandel's testimony alone is not sufficient to support the finding of guilt.

            Accomplice testimony cannot support a conviction absent corroborating evidence that "tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense."  Minn. Stat. § 634.04 (1998); see also In re Welfare of K.A.Z., 266 N.W.2d 167, 169 (Minn. 1978) (recognizing statute applies in juvenile cases).  "[C]orroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof."  Minn. Stat. § 634.04.  However, if a defendant's connection to the crime may be fairly inferred from looking at his entire conduct, there is sufficient corroboration.  State v. Adams, 295 N.W.2d 527, 533 (Minn. 1980).